COVID-19 Information - City of Lebanon

What Is Being Done?

Last update to this site: 01/14/21 1106 hours.

Welcome to the City of the Lebanon COVID-19 Information page. The City of Lebanon is actively engaged with our local and regional partners regarding State and local response to the COVID-19 virus. 

Please review the following page for current updates and complete details. 

You can find this page again at LebanonNH.gov/COVID19

Call 211 COVID Vaccine Infographic

COVID-19 Information and Resources


The following is an ongoing list outlining the status and reopening plans for city departments affected by the COVID-19 crisis. We will continue to update this list as more information is known.

City Hall Offices - We are excited to announce that City Hall is now open to the public with new office hours. City Hall offices are now open from 7:00am to 5:00pm, Monday thru Thursday, and closed on Fridays. Masks are required in accordance with the Lebanon Mask Ordinance. Physical distancing inside the building will be monitored and maintained for safety of the public and city staff. All currently available online services will remain in place when we open for in-person transactions with additional online capabilities planned for the future.

City Hall Offices include the following departments: 

  • Assessing
  • City Clerk
  • City Manager
  • Finance 
  • Human Resources
  • Planning and Development

Please visit LebanonNH.gov/CityServices for information related to services available online. 

Human Services:The Human Services Department is open to the public by appointment only. All State-recommended precautions relating to COVID-19 are followed. Visitors are required to wear masks and use hand sanitizer.

Lebanon Airport - The Lebanon Municipal Airport is open.

  • TSA requires the use of face masks during the screening process.
  • CapeAir has resumed their normal flight schedule. Face masks are required to fly. Please contact CapeAir at 602-298-6476 for travel related questions.
  • Avis is open for car rentals.
  • Granite Air Center is open. Please call 603-298-6555 for service.

Lebanon Libraries: As a result of the sharp spike in coronavirus cases in New Hampshire and across the country, at its meeting on November 10, 2020, the Lebanon Library Board of Trustees affirmed a decision to indefinitely delay the reopening of library facilities to the public. Contactless Pickup will continue at both libraries. Thank you very much for your cooperation and understanding. We very much look forward to welcoming the public back to the library when it is safe to do so. For more information, please visit LebLibrary.com.

Lebanon Recreation and Parks - The City of Lebanon is committed to protecting the wellness of our community. We will continue to review the future of our programs as time progresses. If you choose to enjoy one of our parks at this time, we ask that you follow the Lebanon City Council Emergency Ordinance 2020-11, “members of the public utilizing the Mascoma Greenway, the Northern Rail Trail, sidewalks and other pedestrian public ways, or public recreational lands, are strongly encouraged, but not required to wear a face-covering to the fullest extent practicable and especially when there is a high likelihood of coming into contact with others and social distancing of at least six feet may not be possible.” Please follow all safety measures recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). See below for the status of all our park facilities and programs.  

All Parks Maintained by Recreation - the following locations are open to the public. 

  • Basin Fields
  • Riverside Community Park & Rusty Berrings Skatepark
  • Pat Walsh Park
    • Ice Rinks - Lebanon Recreation is preparing to open the Ice Rinks at Pat Walsh Park for the 2020-2021 season. While we look forward to the season, we strive to start set up just after Thanksgiving and from there it is weather dependent on when we have ice. We have not yet decided if the Novo Nordisk Warming Hut will be open or closed for the season. We are considering what safety precautions would need to be in place. 
  • Colburn Park
    • Looking to host an event in Colburn Park? Please contact the City Manager’s Office at 603-448-4220.
  • Civic Memorial Park
  • Eldridge Park
  • Fellows Hill

Looking to use one of these parks as an outside user group? Please call the Lebanon Recreation & Parks office at 603-448-5121.

Trails - All trails including the Northern Rail Trail and Mascoma River Greenway are open. Please continue to follow the Lebanon City Council’s Emergency Ordinance 2020-11 and all safety measures recommended by the CDC. 

Park Restrooms - In response to safety concerns, public restrooms are currently closed. Portable toilets are currently available at Riverside Community Park & Rusty Berrings Skatepark to be used at your own risk.

Storrs Hill Ski Lodge – The Lebanon Outing Club is planning on opening for ski lessons, ski clubs, and open skiing, however, the lodge will be closed to the public.

Youth Sports & Programs – Register online at LebanonNH.gov/Register at no cost to ensure that you receive pertinent information regarding your activity. A pay later system has been implemented for all programs. Information on start dates and fees will be sent out once a final decision has been made to run the program.

Special Events – Please visit our Special Events page for more information regarding specific events.

Camp Kaleidoscope – The Lebanon Recreation and Parks Department is currently exploring ways to safely operate Camp Kaleidoscope for the 2021 season. Please stay tuned for more information. 

Lebanon Police Department - The Lebanon Police Department has resumed VIN verifications and employment-related fingerprinting services for Lebanon residents, the Lebanon School District, and for Lebanon businesses. Hand sanitizer will be provided and masks are required. As usual, fingerprinting will only be done on Thursdays between the hours of 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM, and on Saturdays between 9:00 AM and 12:00 PM. More details are available on their Fingerprinting page. For VIN verifications, please call our Communications Center at 603-448-1212.

Lebanon School District - for the most current updates related to the Lebanon School District, please visit the SAU88 COVID-19 Information page. 


The following information relates to the COVID-19 vaccine.

NH COVID vaccination plan info graphic Opens in new window


All New Hampshire residents can be tested for COVID-19. Testing is available regardless of insurance status. 

To get tested you can: 

Most health insurance plans cover testing for COVID-19 without a copay, coinsurance, or deductible. Many locations throughout the state including hospitals, pharmacies, primary care offices, and many other locations offer COVID-19 testing. 

Persons who do not have insurance or have a health insurance plan that does not fully cover the cost of testing still have access to testing at temporary testing locations operated by the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services across the state.

For more information about testing in NH, please visit the NH DHHS Testing Guidance page.


The following resources are provided to help guide our local businesses who are dealing with the challenges of reopening during the COVID-19 crisis.

City of Lebanon Guidance

The City of Lebanon continues to work with local businesses to help them navigate the challenges of reopening during the COVID-19 crisis. The following information pertains to those efforts. 

State Guidance

The Governor’s Office has issued the following Emergency Orders as public health guidance for business operations as they begin to reopen during the Safer At Home NH phase. 

The State has provided the following information for all NH businesses and their partners to help ensure everyone has accurate, up-to-date information about the COVID-19 outbreak. 

  • NH Business Guidance - includes phased reopening information for Stay at Home 2.0 with industry-specific information and resources.
  • NH DHHS Guidance for Businesses - includes resources for businesses and employers, food-related businesses, child care providers, licensees, workers, and volunteers.

Federal Guidance

The CDC has provided the following guidance for businesses and workplaces who are open or are in the process of reopening. Categories include cleaning and disinfecting guidance, recorded conference calls, ongoing mitigation strategy, prevention and support resources as well as communication resources.


The CDC is responding to an outbreak of respiratory disease caused by a novel (new) coronavirus that was first detected in China and which has spread internationally and is now in the United States. The virus has been named “SARS-CoV-2” and the disease it causes has been named “coronavirus disease 2019” (abbreviated “COVID-19”).

The NH DHHS has a website that contains updated information on COVID-19 which can be accessed at: nh.gov/covid19.

DHHS is in close contact with the Center for Disease Control (CDC) and maintains links on its website to the CDC’s most recent information on the virus which can also be found at cdc.gov/covid19.

Symptoms of COVID-19

People with COVID-19 have had a wide range of symptoms reported – ranging from mild symptoms to severe illness. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus. People with these symptoms may have COVID-19:

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea

This list does not include all possible symptoms. The CDC continues to update this list as more is learned about COVID-19.

You can use the CDC Self-Checker as a guide to help you make decisions and seek appropriate medical care. area with widespread or ongoing community spread of COVID-19 contact your healthcare professional to see if you should be tested.

Prevention Measures

While the City is closely monitoring the progression of the virus and is planning for the potential spread in the Upper Valley region, we are asking everyone to concentrate their efforts on PREVENTION. There is currently no vaccine to prevent COVID-19. Prevention measures that are accessible to almost everyone and should be practiced regularly include:

During this time of uncertainty, we also ask that our community continue to follow CDC guidance regarding practicing responsible social distancing and personal prevention measures as well as the following recommendations for People at Serious Risk for COVID-19:

If you are at higher risk of getting very sick from COVID-19, you should:

  • Stock up on supplies
  • Take everyday precautions to keep space between yourself and others
  • When you go out in public, keep away from others who are sick, limit close contact and wash your hands often.
  • Avoid crowds as much as possible
  • During a COVID-19 outbreak an outbreak in your community, stay home as much as possible